The Arctic Winter Games brings our Circumpolar world closer together, strengthens our communities and provides our youth an International Games experience to participate, showcase their talent and share in the joy of sport.

*The sport symbols are a legacy piece kindly gifted from the Whitehorse 2020 Host Society.

FAQs

Below are the age groups for each sport.

AlpineMales born in 2008/09/10Slalom
 Parallel Slalom
 Giant Slalom
 Team Event
Females born in 2008/09/10Slalom
 Parallel Slalom
 Giant Slalom
 Team Event
Males born in 2006/07/08Slalom
 Parallel Slalom
 Giant Slalom
 Team Event
Females born in 2006/07/08Slalom
 Parallel Slalom
 Giant Slalom
 Team Event
ArcheryMales 18 & under as of Dec 31, 2022 (i.e. born in 2004 calendar year or later)Male Barebow
Females 18 & under as of Dec 31, 2022 (i.e. born in 2004 calendar year or later)Female Barebow
 Male Compound
 Female Compound
 Mixed Team Compound
 Mixed Team Barebow
Arctic SportsFemales born in 2005 and laterOne-Foot High Kick
 Two-Foot High Kick
 Alaskan High Kick
 Kneel Jump
 Arm Pull
 Sledge Jump
 Triple Jump
 All Around
Males born in 2005 and laterOne-Foot High Kick
 Two-Foot High Kick
 Alaskan High Kick
 Kneel Jump
 Arm Pull
 Sledge Jump
 Triple Jump
 All Around
Open FemaleOne-Foot High Kick
 Two-Foot High Kick
 Alaskan High Kick
 Kneel Jump
 Arm Pull
 Sledge Jump
 Triple Jump
 All Around
Open MaleOne-Foot High Kick
 Two-Foot High Kick
 Alaskan High Kick
 Kneel Jump
 Airplane
 One Hand Reach
 Head Pull
 Knuckle Hop
 Sledge Jump
 Triple Jump
 All Around
BadmintonFemales born in 2006 or laterSingles
 Doubles
Males born in 2006 or laterSingles
 Doubles
Females born in 2003 or laterSingles
 Doubles
Males born in 2003 or laterSingles
 Doubles
Males/Females born in 2006 or laterMixed Doubles
Males/Females born in 2003 or laterMixed Doubles
BasketballFemales born in 2003 or later 
Males born in 2003 or later 
Biathlon SkiFemales born in 2007 or later5 km Individual
 4 km Sprint
 5 km Mass Start
 5 km Pursuit
Males born in 2007 or later5 km Individual
 4 km Sprint
 5 km Mass Start
 5 km Pursuit
Females born in 2004/05/06/077.5 km Individual
 6 km Sprint
 7.5 km Mass Start
 7.5 km Pursuit
Males born in 2004/05/06/077.5 km Individual
 6 km Sprint
 7.5 km Mass Start
 7.5 km Pursuit
Females/Males born in 2004/05/06/07Mixed Relay
Females/Males born in 2007 or laterMixed Relay
Biathlon SnowshoeFemales born in 2004/05/06/075 km Individual
 3 km Sprint
 4 km Mass Start
Males born in 2004/05/06/075 km Individual
 3 km Sprint
 4 km Mass Start
Females born in 2007 or later3 km Individual
 2 km Sprint
 2.5 km Mass Start
Males born in 2007 or later3 km Individual
 2 km Sprint
 2.5 km Mass Start
Females/Males born in 2004/05/06/07Mixed Relay
Females/Males born in 2007 or laterMixed Relay
Cross Country SkiingMales born in 2008/09/103.75 km Interval Start
 3.75 km Mass Start
 400m Sprint
Females born in 2008/09/103.75 km Interval Start
 3.75 km Mass Start
 400m Sprint
Males born in 2006/07/085 km Interval Start
 7.5 km Mass Start
 600m – 800m Sprint
Females born in 2006/07/085 km Interval Start
 7.5 km Mass Start
 600m – 800m Sprint
Males born in 2004/05/065 km Interval Start
 10 km Mass Start
 700m – 1000m Sprint
Females born in 2004/05/065 km Interval Start
 10 km Mass Start
 700m – 1000m Sprint
Females born in 2004/05/06Relay
Females born in 2006/07/08Relay
Females born in 2008/09/10Relay
Males born in 2004/05/06Relay
Males born in 2006/07/08Relay
Males born in 2008/09/10Relay
CurlingMales born on or after Jan 1, 2004Male
Females born on or after Jan 1, 2004Female
 Mixed Doubles
Dene GamesFemales born in 2006 or laterFinger Pull
 Snow Snake
 Stick Pull
 All Around
 Pole Push (team)
 Hand Games (team)
Males born in 2004 or laterFinger Pull
 Snow Snake
 Stick Pull
 All Around
 Pole Push (team)
 Hand Games (team)
Females born in 2004 or laterFinger Pull
 Snow Snake
 Stick Pull
 All Around
 Pole Push (team)
 Hand Games (team)
Open MaleFinger Pull
 Snow Snake
 Stick Pull
 All Around
 Pole Push (team)
 Hand Games (team)
Figure SkatingFemales born between 2004 and 2012Short Program – Level 1
 Short Program – Level 2
 Short Program – Level 3
 Short Program – Level 4
 Freeskate Program – Level 1
 Freeskate Program – Level 2
 Freeskate Program – Level 3
 Freeskate Program – Level 4
 Combined – Level 1
 Combined – Level 2
 Combined – Level 3
 Combined – Level 4
 Team Event
FutsalFemales born in 2009 or laterJuvenile
Males born in 2009 or laterJuvenile
Females born in 2007 or laterJunior
Males born in 2007 or laterJunior
GymnasticsFemales born on or after Jan 1, 2004Vault
 Uneven Bars
 Balance Beam
 Floor Exercise
 Individual All-Around Competition
 Team Event
HockeyMales born in 2007 or laterMidget
Males born in 2004 or laterBantam
Females born in 2003 or laterJunior
SnowboardingMales born in 2008 or laterSlopestyle
 Rail Jam
 Snowboard Cross
 Banked Slalom
 Overall
Females born in 2008 or laterSlopestyle
 Rail Jam
 Snowboard Cross
 Banked Slalom
 Overall
Males born in 2006 or laterSlopestyle
 Rail Jam
 Snowboard Cross
 Banked Slalom
 Overall
Females born in 2006 or laterSlopestyle
 Rail Jam
 Snowboard Cross
 Banked Slalom
 Overall
SnowshoeingFemales born in 2007 or later2.5 km Cross Country
 5 km Cross Country
 Short Distance Combined
Males born in 2007 or later2.5 km Cross Country
 5 km Cross Country
 Short Distance Combined
Females born in 2003 or later5 km Cross Country
 7.5 Cross Country
 Short Distance Combined
Males born in 2003 or later5 km Cross Country
 10 km Cross Country
 Short Distance Combined
Males/Females born in 2003 or laterMixed Relay
Males/Females born in 2007 or laterMixed Relay
Speed SkatingFemales born 2007-2011400 m Individual
 500 m Individual
 1000 m Individual
 1500 m Individual
 3000 m Relay
Males born 2007-2011400 m Individual
 500 m Individual
 1000 m Individual
 1500 m Individual
 3000 m Relay
Females born 2004-2008500 m Individual
 777 m Individual
 1000 m Individual
 1500 m Individual
 3000 m Relay
Males born 2004-2008500 m Individual
 777 m Individual
 1000 m Individual
 1500 m Individual
 3000 m Relay
Table TennisFemales born in 2007 or laterSingles
 Doubles
 Team Event
Males born in 2007 or laterSingles
 Doubles
 Team Event
Females born in 2004 or laterSingles
 Doubles
 Team Event
Males born in 2004 or laterSingles
 Doubles
 Team Event
Females/Males born in 2007 or laterMixed Doubles
Females/Males born in 2004 or laterMixed Doubles
VolleyballFemales born in 2004 or later 
Males born in 2004 or later 
WrestlingMales born 2005-2009Up to 55 kg
 Up to 60 kg
 Up to 65 kg
 Up to 70 kg
 Up to 78 kg
 Up to 85 kg
 Up to 96 kg
 Team Event
Females born 2005-2009Up to 50 kg
 Up to 55 kg
 Up to 60 kg
 Up to 65 kg
 Up to 71 kg
 Team Event

All sports being played at the Wood Buffalo 2023 Arctic Winter Games can be found on this web page below.

Depending on where you reside, your contingent will post the information on their website. Below are the contacts for each contingent you can contact regarding tryouts. 

The sport technical packages for each sport can be found on the Arctic Winter Games International Committee’s website: click here.

Scroll to Top